Keep getting an error message

Post Reply
LoBoC0M
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2018, 11:31

Keep getting an error message

Post by LoBoC0M »

Hello,

We keep getting an error message when starting the program. It says "*.lng file not found" see also the attachment.
Besides that sometimes it becomes very laggy, almost not workable, when looking at 3d views.

Thanks in advance
Attachments
Error message
Error message
Capture.PNG (129.42 KiB) Viewed 12877 times

Support
Posts: 204
Joined: 07 May 2008, 08:53
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Keep getting an error message

Post by Support »

Hello
LoBoC0M wrote: We keep getting an error message when starting the program. It says "*.lng file not found" see also the attachment.
In case of any abnormal operation of VideoCAD 8 please first of all save your project to a file. Main menu>project>Save as. During saving special checking and correction procedure of the current project is performed.
If it does not help try to uninstall and reinstall.
If the error remains after reinstallation then the most likely it is a registration error caused by antivirus or other guard software. Such errors can happen at the first launch after installation. You need to reregister by other code with all antivirus stopped. Please contact by email to get other code.
Other known reasons of errors are unsupported AutoCAD files used as background (try to delete background) and new imported 3D models (try to delete them).
LoBoC0M wrote: Besides that sometimes it becomes very laggy, almost not workable, when looking at 3d views.
VideoCAD offers powerful but resource-intensive tools, which can be enabled or disabled. Disable heavy tools when you do not need them, especially when you work with complicated projects. You can enable these tools before saving or export.
When you do not need modeling of image resolution, illumination, DoF, exposure...etc., - disable image processing in the 3D Video window. Main menu>Speed>Disable image processing.
In the 3D World window enabled visualisation of camera coverage can slow VideoCAD. Especially when you show it with high resolution and Dome mode or fisheye cam. It is very good visual tool but it is heavy.
You can adjust its resolution by the Resolution combo box on the View tab of the 3D World window. You can disable it when you need not it by the Coverage checkbox on the View tab of the 3D World window http://www.cctvcad.com/videocad_help/in ... dworld.htm
Please see more advices here http://www.cctvcad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1547
If VideoCAD becomes slow with even simple project, the reason is an antivirus. It intrudes into processes and makes operation slow. Try to stop antivirus and add VideoCAD to it's white list.

LoBoC0M
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2018, 11:31

Re: Keep getting an error message

Post by LoBoC0M »

Thank you for the quick reply,
Support wrote:In case of any abnormal operation of VideoCAD 8 please first of all save your project to a file. Main menu>project>Save as. During saving special checking and correction procedure of the current project is performed.
Did not help
Support wrote:If it does not help try to uninstall and reinstall.

Also did not help, it did however, improve the performance a little bit. But still unworkable
Support wrote:Other known reasons of errors are unsupported AutoCAD files used as background (try to delete background) and new imported 3D models (try to delete them).
Also did not work.
Support wrote:VideoCAD offers powerful but resource-intensive tools, which can be enabled or disabled. Disable heavy tools when you do not need them, especially when you work with complicated projects. You can enable these tools before saving or export.
When you do not need modeling of image resolution, illumination, DoF, exposure...etc., - disable image processing in the 3D Video window. Main menu>Speed>Disable image processing.
Please see more advices here http://www.cctvcad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1547
If VideoCAD becomes slow with even simple project, the reason is an antivirus. It intrudes into processes and makes operation slow. Try to stop antivirus and add VideoCAD to it's white list.
Disabling everything did not help, deleting background, 3D models and 3D images, still was not workable. Shutting down anti-virus did not help.

However when opening a new empty project it runs really smooth. Could you perhaps tell something about the system requirements?

Support
Posts: 204
Joined: 07 May 2008, 08:53
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Keep getting an error message

Post by Support »

LoBoC0M wrote: Did not help
Also did not help, it did however, improve the performance a little bit. But still unworkable
Also did not work.
You have omitted the important point "If the error remains after reinstallation then the most likely it is a registration error caused by antivirus or other guard software. Such errors can happen at the first launch after installation. You need to reregister by other code with all antivirus stopped. Please contact by email to get other code."

In case of the antivirus had hindered normal registration and the registration was performed with error, it is not enough to stop the antivirus to repair the program. You need to repeat the registration using other code with the antivirus stopped.
LoBoC0M wrote: Disabling everything did not help, deleting background, 3D models and 3D images, still was not workable. Shutting down anti-virus did not help.
However when opening a new empty project it runs really smooth.
These advices concern your second question, how to improve performance. They can not help you with this error message.
LoBoC0M wrote: Could you perhaps tell something about the system requirements?
They are not strict for not complicated projects. Please see Program speed and system requirements in the Help system http://www.cctvcad.com/videocad_help/in ... dh_sov.htm

Post Reply