Focal length

Image quality, Resolution, Light sensitivity, Signal/noise ratio, etc.

Focal length

Postby meien » 04 Sep 2014, 16:15

There seems to be a problem when I want to change the focal length from 1/3" to 1/2.8" in the camera list. (I use a professional version ) Under image sensor I change the format from 1/3" to 1/2.8"
But it doesn't change when I use the camera geometry. It still remains 1/3". How do I change it? Thank you!
meien
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Sep 2014, 16:00

Re: Focal length

Postby Support » 05 Sep 2014, 18:52

You can not type the sensor format from keyboard, you can only choose it from the list. There is no 1/2.8" format in the list. 1/2.7" follows after 1/3".
To use any sensor size which is absent in the list please use the Special sensor size box. See details http://cctvcad.com/videocad_help/index. ... orsize.htm
Support
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 07 May 2008, 08:53
Location: Russia

Re: Focal length

Postby meien » 09 Sep 2014, 06:11

Why can I type 1/2.8" on the camera geometry in the Lite version? Thank you!
Attachments
擷取.GIF
擷取.GIF (98.52 KiB) Viewed 6677 times
meien
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Sep 2014, 16:00

Re: Focal length

Postby Support » 09 Sep 2014, 09:10

You can enter from keyboard to the Image sensor format box a sensor size in millimeters in the format "horizontal size"*"vertical size".
For example 4.8*3.6 is the same as 1/3". For this purpose there is the possibility to enter value from keyboard to this box. It allows you to use any sensor size even which is absent in the list (but you need to know real sensor size in millimeters).
But if you enter from keyboard a sensor format in inches as 1/2.8" it will lead to error in calculation. Don't do it.
This feature is not important in Lite and Professional version, because these versions have the Special sensor size box intended for this purpose. But the feature is usefull in Starter II version without the Special sensor size box.
Support
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 07 May 2008, 08:53
Location: Russia

Re: Focal length

Postby Support » 01 Jun 2015, 06:22

VideoCAD 8.1 Professional has been released. In this version you can type any sensor size in vidicon inches (1/2.1" 1/2.2"...etc). Modeling sensor size was improved considerably. See What is new in VideoCAD 8.1
Support
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 07 May 2008, 08:53
Location: Russia


Return to Camera parameters and testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron